top of page
DSC06611.jpg

PriVACY + SECUrITY

Payments and Security 

We take Your online purchasing security very seriously. 

All direct payment gateways offered by us adhere to the standards set by PCI- DSS. Financial data is passed through a secure server using the most up- to- date 256- bit  Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software.

 

Privacy Policy 

 

Definitions

Mother Me referred to as ("us", "we", or "our").

Site refers to ("https://www.mother-me.com.au") website, advertisement, or application.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

You/Your means the individual accessing or using the Site or any related services provided by Us.

Statement

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You respond to Our advertisements and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. We use Your Personal Data to contact and support You, as well as to provide and improve the Site. By using the Site, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy outlines how We handle Your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What Data We Collect

While using Our Site, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Location details such as Your address, city, or country

  • Any other data such as personal preferences, requirements, or comments

 

How We Use and Share Data

We may use Your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain Our Site, including to monitor usage.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone call, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which We offer that are similar to those that You have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about Our Site users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of Our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve Our Service, products, services, marketing and Your experience.

 

We may share Your Personal Data in the following situations:

  • With service providers: We may share Your personal information with service providers to monitor and analyse the use of Our Site, to contact You.

  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of business assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.

  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your explicit consent.

Your personal information is not shared with third parties for the purpose of remarketing or retargeting.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Under certain circumstances, We may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

We may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend Our rights or property 

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Us or the Site

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Site or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data is important to Us.

Your Personal Data may be stored through Our server's data storage, databases and Our server's general applications. They store Your data securely behind a firewall.  

Cookies

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to Your browser from a website and stored on Your computer's hard drive.

 

Like many sites, We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use some portions of Our Site.

Third Party Services/ Links

We utilise third-party services to facilitate some of Our services. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, or delete Your personal information. You can also opt-out of receiving marketing communications. To exercise these rights, please contact Us at hello@mother-me.com.au

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and You should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after We post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute Your acknowledgment of the modifications and Your consent to abide by and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If We make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will notify You either through the email address You have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 November 2023 at 15:15:03

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us via email at hello@mother-me.com.au

Thank You for trusting Us!

Mother Me 

bottom of page